Visa


VisaMost foreign travelers are required a passport and a visa to enter Vietnam. Visas are exempted for citizens of several countries which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam.

Who needs a visa to enter Vietnam?

Citizens of the following countries need a visa to enter Vietnam:

  • United Kingdom
  • USA
  • Canada
  • Australia
  • All other European Union countries, expect Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden for stays of up to 15 days

Nationals not listed above are advised to contact the embassy to check visa requirements.

DOWNLOAD OUR TRAVEL GUIDES

FOR FREE



 

How to apply for a visa

Tourist visas can only be obtained from Vietnamese embassies or consulates abroad. You can get a visa at the border only if you have been invited by some Vietnamese competent organisation or you are traveling on a package tour organized by a Vietnamese travel agency. This company will help you secure a Vietnam visa.

To apply for a visa you will need:

  • entry permit form, which varies from embassy to embassy
  • two passport photos
  • original passport
  • visa fee, which also varies from embassy to embassy

Mail the application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad and include a stamped envelope with your name and address in order to get the reply.

The passport needs to be valid at least one month after expiration of visa. The visa is valid for 30 days and is valid for only one entry. If planning to leave Vietnam and re-enter from another country, you should apply for a visa allowing multiple entries.

More information can be obtained from Vietnam National Administration of Tourism.

Related Content